Can an RV service repair man file a lien against an RV that I no longer own?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an RV service repair man file a lien against an RV that I no longer own?

I had an RV service man come out and do some work on my RV. To make a long story short he falsified his invoice and I refused to pay it. He has now sent me a demand letter threatening to put a lien on my RV. About 2 weeks after the work was done I sold the RV. Can he still place a lien on it even though it is no longer my property. Also, the RV was registered to me in WA, and now the RV is registered to my Dad in AZ.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

He cannot place a lien on a property you no longer own.  He did some work and is now merely threatening to place lien. Unlike a traditional mechanics' lien on the property you own, he is now going to need to file suit, prove his case, prevail in court, and then seek the judgment through attachments, garnishments and other forms of liens. At this point, you are at the beginning of the process. If he threatens you again, you explain that he will need to seek a judgment to obtain the property. Further, he will need to prove that his invoice is correct and not falsified. Try the following. Research mechanics liens in your state and see what the specific statutory requirements are for mechanics liens. If he doesn't comply, the lien can't stand anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption