Can an outpatient rehabilitation ask me for my taxes from last year when my insurance is paying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an outpatient rehabilitation ask me for my taxes from last year when my insurance is paying?

I am going to start a outpatient rehab and for
orientation they asked me to bring my tax return from
last year. Why should I have to provide this
information when my insurance is paying and I am
going for help? Is this legal or am I required to show
them? I live in Florida.

Asked on April 14, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They most likely want to see what your ability to pay for your care would be if your insurance does not pay everything. 
It is legal to ask--they are not a charity and can seek confirmation of your ability to pay, should you need to do so. You in turn can refuse and choose to go to a different outpatient facility for treatment--you are not obigated to work with this faciity, if you do not like their policy or requests, and can (and probably should) look for a different provider.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption