Can an out of state lawyer send letters when not licensed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an out of state lawyer send letters when not licensed?

I am a contractor in OR who billed clients in OR for work done here. Instead of payment I received a letter from the client’s lawyer (based in WA; not licensed in OR) stating her clients would only pay a small portion of what was owed. The address on the attorneys “letterhead” is OR though? Is this legal?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Licensed attorneys are licensed within the states where they have passed that aprticular state's bar examination and are sworn in to practice. Such attorneys are allowed to practice law in the state they are sworn in to practice providing thay are in good standing.

Many times I have written letters to people located out of the State of California which is allowable in that I am sending these letters from my California office through the United States mail which is allowable.

What the Washington State lawyer did in writing you a letter from his presumed office is Washington is allowable. He is not practicing law in Oregon. Potentially this Washington State lawyer may also be licensed in the State of Oregon as well since you have written that the address on the letterhead states Oregon.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption