Can an orphan decide who they want to be adopted by?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an orphan decide who they want to be adopted by?

Is there any way an orphaned child [in an adoption agency] can decide whether he/she wants to be adopted by the potential parent? I know they must do background checks for the adults, but if, for some reason, the child doesn’t want to be adopted for some reason, do they have a choice in the decision? If so, is there an age restriction on this? What about when the child is 16-17 v.s. when they are 4-5? 10-11? Thank you.

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under Michigan adoption laws, a child that is 14 years old or older must consent to an adoption.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption