Can an on-line retailer cancel my order because they charged me to little?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an on-line retailer cancel my order because they charged me to little?

I went to an on-line music company and purchased several items. On their site, they have a fourth of July promo-code. When I applied the code they provided me, it made most of the items free. I processed the order and received a receipt for each item stating order approved. Can they then cancel the order saying they made a mistake and not honor the receipts?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have not received the items in the mail or through overnight delivery, the online music company can cancel the order because there has been no shipment to you.

It appears that the company made a mistake in processing your order initially, but before actual shipment discovered that there had been a mistake in making most of the items you wanted free.

The online company had every right to cancel your order before shipment of the items you wanted stating that the amount charged your account was a result of a mistake from its end. Any amounts debited from you for the purchase should be credited back to you.

Have you been given a credit for the canceled purchase?

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption