Can an employer require employees who are paid hourly to attend3 hour “in-service” meetings without paying them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require employees who are paid hourly to attend3 hour “in-service” meetings without paying them?

I’m a part-time, contract based teacher (for a corporation) who is paid by contact hours within the classroom. In the past, I’ve been compensated for faculty meetings and (3 hour long) in-services, but I was just informed that they are no longer paying pt employees to attend, even though they’re mandatory. I wasn’t informed of this change before signing my current contract.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

Scott Behren / Behren Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As far as I know, they should be paying your for the hours you spend in training at your regular hourly rate under the Fair Labor Standards Act or FLSA.  Don't let your employer commit wage theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption