Can an officer request to take back your current citation so he can issue one with different charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an officer request to take back your current citation so he can issue one with different charges?

My sister has already been cited for a theft crime of less than $500. The next day the officer asked that she meet him to give him the current citation and give her a new one with more charges. Can he legally do that?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A police officer can issue an amended citation (much like the filing of an amended complaint) with respect to the criminal matter that you are writing about that your sister is involved in. There is nothing illegal about the writing of another citation against your sister with a different charge.

Since your sister seems to be in a situation involving a criminal matter, I suggest that she consult with a criminal defense attorney about it to assist her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption