Can an officer detect my speed accurately if I am 10 to 15 car lease in front of him.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an officer detect my speed accurately if I am 10 to 15 car lease in front of him.

I was pulled over for being in the far
left lane on a busy highway what they
barricade separating traffic coming
from the other side remember I was in
the far left lane against the
barricade. I saw the lights flashing in
my rearview mirror about 10 to 15 car
lengths behind me and I was pulled over
when I ask the officer why I was pulled
over and he said I was speeding 75 in a
60 mile per hour Zone. When I asked for
proof to show me on redar he just told
me that I can see that in court. My
question is if I’m in front of him and
he was always behind me and I’m in the
far left lane and there’s traffic
coming in the opposite way is it
possible that he would have also caught
a vehicle speeding in the opposite
direction just want to make sure if
this is possible before I go to fight
this ticket

Asked on February 18, 2018 under General Practice, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

"Car lengths" has nothing to do with the ability to detect speed: with a clear line of sight, either radar or the now-more-common laser is perfectly accurate to well past or beyond that distance. Even detecting speed by pacing you (matching your speed) and checking the officer's car's speedometer would be accurate with a clear line of sight. You are unlike to prevail in court based on a argument about car lengths; more generally, I have never seen someone win a speeding case by claiming the officer is wrong. Once in awhile, they win if they officer does not show up for 2 or 3 possible trial dates in a row (or had retired, been transferred, etc. before trial), but the best bet is just trying to negotiate a favorable plea (e.g. few miles over the limit or a lesser offense), which you have a good chance of doing if you have an otherwise-good driving record.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption