Can an off-duty cop follow my car, causing me to speed and then call on-duty officers to pull me over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an off-duty cop follow my car, causing me to speed and then call on-duty officers to pull me over?

I was driving home from work and a civilian car was following me. I slowed down, I sped up, I couldn’t get away. I’m a paranoid schizophrenic, it was 10:30 pm and I was scared, so I sped as fast as I could to get away. The car remains on my tail the entire time. I am then pulled over and told the car following me was an off-duty cop and after I had broke the speed limit he had called the on-duty officers to pull me over. I was given a ticket. I have court for this speeding ticket in 2 weeks. What can I do?

Asked on April 26, 2017 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you sped because another car was behind you but was not doing anything more threatening than driving behind you, you are legally liable for speeding: without some overt threat, your suspicions are not enough to justify speeding. That said, prosecutors and judges do have discretion to dismiss cases in the interest of justice. The advice you received is good advice: tell you story to the prosecutor when you first meet with him at court on the trial date--there is a reasonable chance he will agree to dismiss, or least let you pled to a lower speed/lesser offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption