Can an insurance pull your credit without your approval in order to give an auto insurance quote?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurance pull your credit without your approval in order to give an auto insurance quote?

Asked on August 11, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Isn't it terrible?  The new trend it seems is to check on a persons credit score in order to determine the rate of insurance that they will be offered.  While I am sure that you can not be denied insurance based upon your credit report I am fairly certain that you can be denied the best rate based upon it.  I am also fairly certain that you some how gave your approval for their doing so in the paperwork or on the phone or in the application on line.  Otherwise they may or may not have to advise you of it and they may have but you totally over looked it.  Check it out further.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption