Can an insurance company legally hold a third party responsible for repayment for the insured person’s medical care?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurance company legally hold a third party responsible for repayment for the insured person’s medical care?

I was gardening on property other than mine. I was standing on landscape rocks a bad choice on my part. I stepped back, lost my balance, fell and broke my wrist.

Asked on February 5, 2017 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The owner of the premises on which you fell is liable for your injury.  If that party has homeowner's insurance, that insurance company should be compensating you for your injury.
Insurance companies usually require reimbursement for what has been expended on medical costs which is why your insurance company is requesting the information.
You said, you were "gardening on property other than mine".  If you were employed as a gardener, you would have a worker's compensation claim with your employer because you were injured on the job.  Your employer's HR department should have the appropriate forms you will need to file your worker's compensation claim.
If you were NOT employed as a gardener or similar capacity when injured, then you don't have a worker's compensation claim and should pursue your personal injury claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption