Can an insurance company deny a auto theft claim when they think someone not on policy a regular driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurance company deny a auto theft claim when they think someone not on policy a regular driver?

My car was stolen from my daughters
address..I was watching kids that
night..I’m there alot as my grandkids
live there..i have furnished all records
requested..Sat pix show car is parked
there alot and only oil change is in my
daughters name with her address..I have
health issues so kids help me at times.
I had forgotten that and didn’t mention
it..Insurance co is fixating on fact
they believe my daughter was a regular
driver..which has nothing to do with the
car being stolen..can they deny on those
grounds?

Asked on July 11, 2018 under Insurance Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they may be able to deny your claim on this basis. You have to accurately disclose all regular drivers and also where the car is often or regularly kept (which is particularly important in car theft claims, since car theft statistics vary by location). The insurer has the right to price the insurance correctly based on who drives a car and where it is kept, or to even refuse to provide coverage if the drivers and location makes it too much of a risk for them. Not providing complete and accurate information (or not updating it as things change) is a violation of your policy obligations and fraud, and provides a basis for denying a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption