Can an insurance company come after me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurance company come after me?

I was involved in an accident 8 months ago, where I was stopped at a stop light with a friend of mine in his auto in front of me. My foot accidentally hit the gas pedal and I ran into the back of his car. He had been drinking wine and did not want the police called to the scene. He also owns his own body shop and said he would fix it and let me know how much the parts were so I could pay him. Days later, he decided to turn it into his insurance company because he was noticing some neck stiffness. The insurance company paid to fix his car. I did not have to turn anything into my insurance company because I had no damage. No insurance information was ever exchanged. Yesterday, I received a letter in the mail from a collection company on behalf of his insurance company, looking for $3700 payment from me or my insurance company. The form has lines for me to fill in my insurance information. Can they hold me legally responsible and take me to court? Where is the proof that I was the one that hit him as no police report was ever filed? I am not sure where to proceed.

Asked on April 6, 2018 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Although there wasn't any police report, you are still liable for the accident because you rear-ended your friend's vehicle.
It would be advisable to refer the matter to your insurance company. Most of these cases are settled with the insurance company without a lawsuit.
If you don't provide your insurance information, you will be sued by your friend's insurance carrier and that company will report no insurance to the DMV, which may result in suspension of your driver's license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption