Can an insurance company deny my injury claim for a vehicle accident, if I submitted the claim 6 months ago but the accident was 2 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurance company deny my injury claim for a vehicle accident, if I submitted the claim 6 months ago but the accident was 2 years ago?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The insurer may deny the claim if they feel that under the terms of the policy, you are not entitled to the money--maybe that this claim was for something not covered by the policy; or that you committed insurance fraud. And in turn, if you believe that they *should* pay and are violating their obligation(s) to you by not paying, you could sue your insurer for breach of contract (i.e. that they are not honoring their contractual obligations--since that is what an insurance policy is: a contract), to get a court to order them to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption