Can an insurance company drop your policy without any reason why?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurance company drop your policy without any reason why?

This was after many years, having never missed a monthly payment.

Asked on January 13, 2014 under Insurance Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It's difficult to answer your question, because there are many different kinds of insurance.

But the short answer is that insurance companies can drop people, and it might not always make sense to the insured why this is happening.

For instance, a home insurer could determine that it's no longer able to sustain the risk in insuring certain properties. Or a health insurer could determine that a particular plan is no longer economically viable or is actually not a qualifying health care plan. There are plenty of business and regulatory reasons why an insurer might stop offering a policy--whether for your home, care, health, or some other less common type of insurance.

If you want to understand your specific situation, you would probably need to talk with your insurer or an insurance agent. An attorney could help too, but I would imagine that a brick-and-mortar agent would have a good understanding of what had happened and why.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption