Can an inmate receive life insurance proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an inmate receive life insurance proceeds?

Asked on December 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  That would depend on a few things.  First, states generally have a law that states that if you in any way contributed to the death of the person who named you as the beneficiary of that life insurance policy then you can not collect the life insurance benefits.  Also, some states will take the proceeds as a pay back for the cost they have expended on taking care of you while you have been incarcerated.  Check your state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption