can an inmate at a florida correctional facility be allowed to attend parent funeral

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an inmate at a florida correctional facility be allowed to attend parent funeral

my uncle passed away today and his daughter is incarcerated in a florida
penitentiary

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no guaranteed right to leave jail for this purpose. Certainly, she can ask to be let out for this, but the authorities are not required to give her leave from jail. All that she can do is ask or request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption