Can only one spouse file?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can only one spouse file?

Asked on November 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, only one spouse can file for bankruptcy. In fact, if they are the only partner that owes debt, then only they should file. However, debts for which spouses are joint and liable will remain with the non-filing spouse.

Under Chapter 7, where one spouse’s debts are discharged, the creditor can go after the other spouse. In a Chapter 13, where the debtor plans to re-pay their debts, the creditor will leave the co-debtor alone, as long as plan payments are deposited on time.

While the bankruptcy of one spouse does not generally affect the other, there are some exceptions. For example, the bankruptcy of a spouse may show up on the other’ spouse's credit report for a joint debt. Also, generally much of the debtor’s "non-exempt" property is taken by creditors and if that property is jointly held, it can also be taken away. This is of special significance in a community property state because both spouses own and are responsible for all the debt and property acquired during the marriage. So after the community property is taken away, any property then acquired by the non-filing spouse is no longer accessible to their creditors. This means that any joint debts discharged in the bankruptcy of an individual spouse also applies to the non-filing spouse. Therefore, the non-filing spouse in a community property state enjoys an advantage from their spouse’s bankruptcy since from that point creditors can only go after the non-filing spouse’s separate property (i.e. property acquired by gift during marriage and by inheritance or pre-marital property). 

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

one spouse can file.  that person discharges his/her debts.  the other spouse stil owes of of her/his debts.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption