Can an incarcerated person inherit real estate?

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an incarcerated person inherit real estate?

My brother and I were named as joint heirs in acreage but he has been in prison for 15 years with no release date.

Asked on January 11, 2014 under Estate Planning, Connecticut


Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your brother can inherit the real estate or other property, even though he is in prison. Sometimes, when a person is sentenced to prison they are also ordered to pay restitution and/or fines. Your brother might be required to pay restitution or fines out of his inheritance. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption