Can an impound lot charge the owner after abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an impound lot charge the owner after abandonment?

My car broke down and was forced to be left in a public lot. I cannot afford either the repair or the impound costs. Will the company come after me for the funds if they sell my vehicle?

Asked on July 13, 2017 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can come after you for the difference between your impound costs and other charges on the one hand, and what the car can be sold or auctioned for on the other: you cannot make them give up anything you owe them by abandoning the vehicle. So if you owe them $2,000 and the car is auctioned for $1,600, the could, if they chose, come after you for the extra $400.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption