Can an illegal alien fly domestically within the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an illegal alien fly domestically within the US?

I have my passport of my home country and my visa expired, as well as the passport (but I renewed it). I was wondering if I was able to board domestic flights with this passport without being deported? I know TSA doesn’t usually check the pages to make sure you have a visa but I’ve heard of people getting deported.

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Immigration Law, Kansas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The visa is not the authorized period of stay in the US; the I-94 is.  If you have a valid I-94 you are ok to present it.  If you are no longer in lawful status, you can still use government issued ID but it has to be valid.  If your passport has been renewed and is now valid, you can use it as proof of identification for the domestic flights.  Of course, if you are in the US unlawfully, you are subject to removal/deportation anytime you come into contact with the authorities, such as police, etc.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption