Can an HOA Prohibit signs on private property?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an HOA Prohibit signs on private property?

I live in an HOA type community and their rules say no yard signed except
rental/for sale. Any other signs need to be approved by the ARB. I am wondering
if a Florida HOA can legally prohibit me the property owner from putting up a
no trespassing sign on my property.

Below is the verbiage from our Covenants and ARB.


Only one sign advertising a property for sale or rent may be displayed on a lot.
Only signs mounted on a post are permitted. Post is defined as a 4×4 inch
from which the sign hangs. Signs must not exceed one discreet, professionally
prepared ”For Sale’ orFor Rent’ sign not more than three 3 squarc f’eet.
Signs may only be placed in the front yard of the home. Only for sale or rent
signs in good condition are permitted. Signs that are significantly weathered,
leaning or damaged or otherwise in need of repair or maintcnance are not
permitted and must be replaced, repaired or removed.

No other signs freestanding or otherwise installed shall be erected or displayed
to the public view on any lot without the approval of the Board, except as may
be required by legal proceedings. If such permission is granted for any other
signs, the ARB shall have the right to restrict color, height, location and content
of such signs.

Asked on April 4, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they may prohibit signs. Setting rules for how properties are kept, to ensure certain standards or unanimity of appearance, regulating what can be in yards, etc. is well within an HOA's legal authority--and, in fact, are common areas of interest of HOAs, and things they common have regulations for. So long as the covenant was propertly adopted, this restriction is legal and enforceable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption