Can an executrix of an estate be sued once it has been settled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an executrix of an estate be sued once it has been settled?

The executrix of my sister’s Will took all my sister’s personal property and said that my sister gave it to her before she died. In the Will she left her personal property to me. Can I sue her for not following the Will? The lawyer she hired to handle the estate has worked with her before and I feel he is not representing my sister’s wishes. I can’t fight him because his bill is already $12,000 for a $200,000. estate with includes the house. Once I get the house I would take out an equity loan to hire an attorney to get my sisters property back. Can I do this?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The executrix is in deep trouble. If your sister left no proof for this friend or witnesses to indicate that your sister decided to give her belonging to this person, then you have a viable suit against the executrix for abusing her power or undue influence. You should consult with an attorney who can sue her or try to sue her in small claims court or probate court (latter is probably more appropriate) for return of these belongings or reasonable value thereof.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption