Can an ex roommate make me pay rent after I moved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an ex roommate make me pay rent after I moved?

I recently got married and moved out of a ex
roommates house, we never had a lease
agreement or anything my name isn’t on any of
the bills. But she keeps saying I owe rent after I
was basically forced to move out because she
was being ridiculous with getting mad over me
having a cat. And all other things like never
doing dishes or taking the trash out

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If there was no written lease but you paid rent, you were a month to month tenant on an oral (unwritten) lease. That means a month's notice (or more; a month is the minimum) is needed to terminate tenancy. You would owe her for one month following the month in which you gave notice you'd be moving (or did move, if you did not actually provide notice). Say you told her in early Jan. that you'd move out by the end of the month and do; because Feb. rent would be due on Feb. 1st (rent for a month is due in advance by or on the 1st) and you did not provide at least a full month's notice prior to Feb. 1 (since in this example you gave notice in or during Jan.), you would owe Feb. rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption