Can an ex-girlfriend be evicted if there was a domestic violence case charged against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an ex-girlfriend be evicted if there was a domestic violence case charged against me?

It’s my house and there was never any physical contact. She says that the prosecutor told her that I can be kicked out at anytime and that I cannot force her to leave. I’m worried what to do here since she keeps threatening to have me removed if I don’t agree with all her demands.

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your former girlfriend is residing in a home that you own an is not a tenant, you can evict her with giving her a thirty day notice of eviction. If she is a tenant, you need to carefully read the written lease you have with her as to its terms and conditions to see a basis for a possible eviction.

If she is on a month-to-month lease, then you give her a thirty day notice of eviction. She is being able to stay in your home by threatening you with criminal prosecution. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption