Can an estate attorney allow only a certain beneficiary to receive a hardship distributions even if that person owes to estate roughly $110,000?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an estate attorney allow only a certain beneficiary to receive a hardship distributions even if that person owes to estate roughly $110,000?

Can a grandchild who owes the estate $108,000 receive an early hardship distribution from that same open estate without incurring any penalty on that early distribution?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The attorney handling a probate or intestacy matter cannot give an early distribution of an estate to an heir. Rather the heir who wants an early distribution must file a petition with the court seeking the request.

The court hears the motion and then makes the decision to grant or deny the request.

As to offsets and obligations owed, the court hearing the probate makes the decision on the basis of the evidence presented.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption