Can an entity legally still try to collect on an account that was discharged 15 years ago in a Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an entity legally still try to collect on an account that was discharged 15 years ago in a Chapter 7?

My husband and I filed Chapter 7. We included a revolving account we had with our bank at the time, RFCU. We still have an open savings account with them. We tried to reopen a checking account with them today, but they said they were unable to do this due to a charge off on this revolving account. They said they would have to have that account paid in full, before they could open up us a checking account. Is this legal? How can they try to collect on this again? Do we have any legal recourse?

Asked on July 22, 2011 Alabama

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is illegal and if that debt was included in your Chapter 7 case, and you can prove it, then you can seek sanctions against the Bank for violation of the post discharge injunction of 11 U.S.C. 524.  You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area regarding options.  (In all likelihood, a well-worded simple letter from an attorney should resolve the problem without litigation).

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is illegal and if that debt was included in your Chapter 7 case, and you can prove it, then you can seek sanctions against the Bank for violation of the post discharge injunction of 11 U.S.C. 524.  You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area regarding options.  (In all likelihood, a well-worded simple letter from an attorney should resolve the problem without litigation).

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption