Can an employer withhold a paycheck if electronic time card isn’t signed off by employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer withhold a paycheck if electronic time card isn’t signed off by employee?

Below is part of a memo being required to sign and return to our HR department:

Asked on May 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Both federal and state law require that a company pay its employees by the established payday. In many states, employers must pay their workers by a specific time on payday. This is true even if an employee fails to sign their time sheet or submits it late. In other words, a company cannot withhold or delay a paycheck. At this point, you should consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area; they can best advise as to specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption