Can an employer video and audio record an employ during work hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer video and audio record an employ during work hours?

At my station we have cameras which can be reviewed by our supervisors. These camera record our actions as well as our verbal interactions.

Asked on February 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, employers must provide written notice to all employees that audio/video surveillance is being used on the premises and where it is being used. They must also state the areas that are off limits from such surveillance. The fact is that there is no “expectation of privacy” in public areas such as lobbies, conference rooms, stairwells and the like, so recording conversations in these areas is legally permissable. Also, video recording in dressing areas, rest rooms and the like is illegal. Otherwise, recording without employee consent in private areas is illegal. However, the specific of all of this vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. So to be certain of all of your rights under your state's law, you can contact your state's department of labor and/or consult with an employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption