Can an employer transfer you to another store without your consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer transfer you to another store without your consent?

I have been working at my job for 3 years. They recently told me I would be transferring to another store in our district. The only reasoning they have put behind it is that another employee at the other store does not get along with other employees and needs to be transferred to our store.

Asked on March 4, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, or there is some form of form of workplace discrimination is involved, your employer has every right to do this.  In an "at will" employment relationship an employer can basically mandate whatever it wants. It can hire or fire an employee for any reason (or no reason), as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit (including transfers).  An employee in turn is free to choose whether to continue working for their employer or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption