Can an employer threaten your job in a loud and humiliating manner?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer threaten your job in a loud and humiliating manner?

Asked on August 9, 2011 Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think what you are getting out here is if you have a case for wrongful termination due to a hostile work environment. Such an environment is one in which a boss or co-worker (either by words or actions) creates an environment that is counterproductive and prevents you from performing your job duties reasonably. However, these behaviors typically must be discriminatory in nature and not just a result of rude or boorish behavior.

Based on the you that limited facts that you have presented, while unprofessional your work situation does not seem to rise to the level of a hostile work environment. Accordingly, your treatment while obnoxious and unprofessional, does not appear to be legally actionable.

The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit. In turn, an employee can work for an employeror not, their choice. Exceptions to the foregoing would be if there is a stated company policy specifically covering such a situation, or there is a union/employment agreement that governs, or (as stated above) if your situation has arisen due to some type of illegal discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption