Can an employer terminate an employee who ison short-term disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer terminate an employee who ison short-term disability?

Recently I was terminated before my short-term disability was up, due to inactive employment. Short-term was approved through 04/11 but my employer terminated my employment 03/11. Is this legal? If not what can be done to rectify the situation?

Asked on May 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A number of labor law issues arise here but let's go over the basics. First of all, when you have short-term disability, you usually have the ability to use it and be paid at the same time you have any remaining vacation, sick and other leave time.  Short term disability usually covers your salary when you otherwise would not be paid. In other words, if you have the Family Medical Leave Act leave of absence, you can take up to 12 weeks off unpaid. Short term disability actually pays you during that time minus any time period (1 or 2 weeks) that your insurance won't pay.  If you have been absent from your job for more than 12 weeks, the state and federal laws usually don't require your employer to keep your job. Worker's compensation is totally different. If you were fired though you were approved through April, talk to your state's department of labor and immediately contact your unemployment agency and see if you need to apply immediately and if your short term disability will impact that application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption