Can an employer terminate based on medication that makes you drowsy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer terminate based on medication that makes you drowsy?

I just started a job where I had to go through training for 2 weeks at the business facility. During that training I had allergies for which I took an over-the-counter medication. The first week was fine, no problem at all. Then when the second week of training came my allergies were acting up giving me a really bad sinus headache. Keep in mind that I had no time to go to the doctor because I was going to work from AM-PM, then straight to school. I went to the trainer when I noticed that the medicine was affecting me (and I stopped taking it). Did they have the right to terminate me?

Asked on October 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract or union agreement?  Did you employer's action violate company policy? Do you think that you were a victim of employment discrimination?  If not, then your employers actions were legal.  You have no legal recourse here for wrongful termination.  The reason is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will"; meaning that you can choose to work for an employer or not, and an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason.  While seemingly unfair it's the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption