Can an employer tell you they are cancelling your shifts for the month only 2 days before?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer tell you they are cancelling your shifts for the month only 2 days before?

My employer sent me a message telling me that she has to cancel my shift for the month as they have to set up a new system for paying employees. That was 2 days before my next shift.

Asked on July 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can do this. That is unless such an action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, while seemingly unfair, giving you last minute notice of a 1 month layoff is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption