Can an employer take money from an employee’s paycheck due to shortages in Tennessee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer take money from an employee’s paycheck due to shortages in Tennessee

can an employer make any deductions
from an employee’s paycheck for
shortages?

Asked on September 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Regarding cash draw shortages, the law does not let an employer withhold pay from an employee's paycheck (or tips) without the employee's consent, even if the employer believes the employee cost them money. However, if an employee does not have a written employment contract or union agreemnt they are an "employee at will", so may be terminated at any time, for any reason. Employees at will, unfortunately, have no protections for or rights to their jobs. Therefore, their employer could choose to terminate an employee for such a shortage.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Regarding cash draw shortages, the law does not let an employer withhold pay from an employee's paycheck (or tips) without the employee's consent, even if the employer believes the employee cost them money. However, if an employee does not have a written employment contract or union agreemnt they are an "employee at will", so may be terminated at any time, for any reason. Employees at will, unfortunately, have no protections for or rights to their jobs. Therefore, their employer could choose to terminate an employee for such a shortage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption