Can an employer switch your pay from salary to hourlyif youare pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer switch your pay from salary to hourlyif youare pregnant?

She has worked there since the dealership opened. She is 11 weeks pregnant. She told her employer she was pregnant a few weeks ago and today they changed her pay from salary to hourly. She is a title clerk at the dealership and all the girls in the back office are salary except for her now.

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employer may not disciminate against an employee on the basis of pregnancy. In this context, "discriminate" effectively means "treat worse" in some way. So, an employer could not reduce her salary or demote her because she is pregnant...but if her income would stay the same (or very nearly the same; very minor discrepancies are probably not an issue or legally actionable), assuming she works the same number of hours that she did previously, then the company may change her to hourly status--there is no illegal discrimination in that.

For example: say she currently works 40 hours/week for a weekly salary of $800 ($41,600 per year). She could be changed to working on an hourly basis at a rate of $20: mathematically--and therefore legally--it is the same.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption