Can an employer suspend an employee without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer suspend an employee without notice?

I was told by another employee at work that I was suspend and that all of my already scheduled shifts . for the week had been given to other employees. Meanwhile, I have not received notice of the suspension from a manager or have signed an agreement paper stating my knowledge of the suspension.

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption