Can an employer separate work hours so that employees do not accumulate overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer separate work hours so that employees do not accumulate overtime?

I work for a transportation company; we deliver and install fitness equipment, locally and regionally. As a regular hourly employee can they separate my local hours worked from my regional hours worked in a pay period so that over time is not accumulated?

Asked on June 4, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best thing for you to do here is to contact your state department of labor and inquire as to the law but my gut reaction to this all is no, they are violating the law.  You work for one company and your hours worked should be computed as a whole and not divided in to parts to cheat you out of overtime pay.  How they are getting away with this? Has it been going on for long?  I hope that you yourself have been keeping records as to the hours worked and what they have been doing.  You will need this to back up and verify your allegations.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption