Can an employer send you to a different location without asking you first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer send you to a different location without asking you first?

My husband has worked for his company for a year and is union the store that he works scheduled him for another store that is not in the same city without asking him can they do this?

Asked on February 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate your husband's union agreement (or any applicable employment contract)? If not, then it is legal. The fact is that, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, an "at will" employer company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes to what location an employee is assigned, whether or not it has the worker's consent. If your husband does not agree, he can refuse the transfer but risk termination or he can quit. I'm afraid that's about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption