Can an employer require you to work on your day off, then make you forfeit another day of work so that you don’t go over your approved hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require you to work on your day off, then make you forfeit another day of work so that you don’t go over your approved hours?

We had a company picnic that was mandatory, held on a Saturday. We were told
we could be paid for 4 hours of our time on this day we worked at the picnic.

Yesterday, the executive director of the company told us that because we
worked on that Saturday, we would need to take time off on one of our
scheduled work days, to avoid being compensated for those 4 hours we worked
on a Saturday. Is this legal?

Asked on August 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, it is unfortunately legal. Your employer controls when you work and your schedule, and can have you work on a day off or not work when you ordinarily would. Employers are free to reduce your hours if you have worked extra or additional hours, in order to control how much they pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption