Can an employer require you to drive to the office, load your truck and then drive to your first job site all off the clock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require you to drive to the office, load your truck and then drive to your first job site all off the clock?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, your initial regular commute or trip to work is unpaid; however, once you get to work, anything you do for your job (i.e. not for yourself, on a lunch or other break) would be work time and should be paid--and that includes driving to a job site. Had your employer had you, for example, take home supplies or equipment the day before, then drive straight to the job site from your home in the morning, in most situations that would be unpaid time (so long as the trip was not significantly longer than heading in to the office); but by having you come first to work, the employer would seem to make the subsequent trip to the job site (and loading up the truck) into work time, for which an hourly employee should be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption