Can an employer require employee’s photos be used in promotional material or their website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require employee’s photos be used in promotional material or their website?

Should any type of release be required? Can one object on privacy issues?

Asked on December 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, an employer can require that employee photos be used on website, in promotional materials, etc.--this can be a term or condition of employment.

2) The employees should sign a release giving the employer to right to do this and waiving an claims or liabilty resulting from the use.

3) Employees may "object" in the sense that they can refuse to do this--and the employer may then terminate them for so doing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption