Can an employer require employees to fill out a “health risk assessment” to be able to participate in company’s medical plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require employees to fill out a “health risk assessment” to be able to participate in company’s medical plan?

Asked on October 25, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can request all employees that want medical benefits through the place of business to fill out a "health risk assessment" in order to be able to participate in the company's medical plan.

Most likely the medical provider for the company will need this requested information in order to give the employer a quote for the medical plan in order for the employer to shop plans for his or her employees.

Personally, I see nothing wrong about the request that you are writing about. If you do not want to participate in the company's medical plan, then you do not have to fill out the requested paperwork for it.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption