Can an employer require certifications for IT personnel and only offer certification pay to some employees?

UPDATED: Dec 19, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 19, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require certifications for IT personnel and only offer certification pay to some employees?

Employees performing the exact same functions are not receiving cert pay simply because they are in a different department but work in the same building with the exact same job descriptions.

Asked on December 19, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Does your treatment constitute some form of actionable discrimination (i.e. are you being treated differently  your age, disability, gender, race, religion or nationality)? If not, then your employer is breaking no law here. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly (absent discrimination). In an "at will" employment relationship, and most work arrangements are, an employor can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems necessary. This includes paying different employees a higher rate of pay even if they all hold the same certifications.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption