Can an employer require an employee to use their personal vehicle for company business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require an employee to use their personal vehicle for company business?

I am a food service worker in a kitchen. The company had a vehicle for picking up and delivering food but now wants me to use my personal vehicle. But they don’t want to pay for the additional insurance cost. They will reimburse 45 cents/mile.

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I know that this seems unfair but it is probably legal. Most employment relationships are what is known as "at will", meaning that an employer has a great deal of discretion in imposing conditions and terms of the workplace as it sees fit.  Unfortunately for you this includes the use of a personal vehicle and lack of insurance reimbursement. 

Absent a stated company policy covering this, or there is a union/employment agreement that governs, or this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination, this mandate is perfectly permissible.

Note:  You can speak to your accountant about deducting such the extra insurance and related expnenses on your taxes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption