Can an employer require a doctors not if they do not provide insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require a doctors not if they do not provide insurance?

My husband has missed 2 days of work and his employer requested a doctors note
which we had to. Pay for visit for a mere stomach virus. Is it legal for them to make
such a request if no insurance is offered or provided? State of Tennessee

Asked on April 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Absence, call out, and/or sick leave policy has nothing to do with insurance, and vice versa. Regardless of insurance, an employer is free to sets policies regarding missing work for medical reasons, and may require doctor's notes to prove or verify absences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption