Can an employer request you to provide copies of your personal cell phone call logs for their review?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer request you to provide copies of your personal cell phone call logs for their review?

An employee has filed a grievance against her Manager, stating she discussed business related information with her Manager during non-business hours. Both the employee and Manager were using their personal cell phones. The company has asked as part of their grievance investigation for the Manager to produce her cell phone call logs for 2 years prior.

Asked on February 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can refuse to show these records; legally you are not obliged to produce them.  However, you should be aware that most employment relationships are "at will".  This means that an employer can pretty much fire an for a good reason, bad reason, or no reason at all.  The only legal protection an employee would have is if this was against company policy or an employment/union contract, or discrimination of some kind was involved.  So you can comply with your employer's request or risk possible termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption