Can an employer remove you from your position based on the inability to read a signature?

UPDATED: Jul 17, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 17, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer remove you from your position based on the inability to read a signature?

I am no longer allowed to work on the cash register which hinders me from any advancement do to the fact that all positions of responsibility involves first being a cashier. This also inhibits my earning potential due to raises are based on job advancement. This is all due to my disagreeing with a write up I received based on my signature. Although I complied with their instructions to print my name under my signature, although no other employee practiced this, I was still removed from my position. I feel this action targeted me, caused me embarrassment and was a form of harassment.

Asked on July 17, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am having some difficulty understanding exactly what happened here.  Did you disagree with an employee review and refuse to sign the evaluation?  Or were you written up for something done on the job that your boss thought required some form of disciplinary action?  Harassment is defined as words, gestures or actions that tend to annoy, alarm and verbally abuse another person.  You may mean discrimination, which is generally actionable when it is based upon race, religion, sexual orientation, etc.  Employees at will are subject to many things that are difficult to swallow: demotion, firing without cause, etc.  If this answer was not helpful please writie back with more facts.  And if you fees that you were in some was targeted then seek consultation from the EEOC or Department of Labor in your area.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption