Can an employer remove PTO time without paying for that time?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer remove PTO time without paying for that time?

I work in Nebraska.
I had recently put in for some PTO at work which was approved my employers. When
the week of the previously approved PTO came up my employer denied the approval
while not putting me back on the schedule labeling it as Unpaid Time Off and
still taking away the time from my accrued PTO hours.

Is it legal to take away PTO without paying for the time that was removed?

Asked on March 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you had actually put in your notice, the employer does not need to let you use PTO after you indicated you would be resigning. But while they neither needed to let you use the PTO then nor put you on the schedule, they could not simply take the time away, since your state requires the payment of accrued but unused vacation time when employment ends. So if you are resigning, they have to pay out your unused time when you leave; if they don't pay it all, you could sue them for the unpaid time (but not for dedicated sick leave; only for time that was or could be used as vacation time).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption