Can an employer refuse to pay commissions ifan employeeis fired for cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer refuse to pay commissions ifan employeeis fired for cause?

I live in NJ and was fired from a VT based company. My employment agreement states that I am due commissions (upon equipment shipment) for orders from my territory that have been entered and accepted. My agreement states that if I leave voluntarily I forfeit commissions due. If I leave involuntarily I am due commissions. They state that because I left involuntarily but for cause and am no longer an active employee, that I am not due commissions. I think they are wrong and I am due commissions.

Asked on January 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you want here is for the terms of the employment contract to be read and interpreted by a third party.  I would take it to an attorney in your are to review on your behalf.  Without reading the agreement in its entirety and understanding the facts of the case it is difficult for one to state what outcome is most likely.  For example, is there a provision in the agreement that discusses the issue of "cause" in leaving?  For unemployment benefits it is likened to "through no fault of your own" alluding to being fired for cause.  So get some advice an then decide your next course of action.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption